ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) CF-DIK Ashuanipi Lake, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Hollinger Ungava Transport
Registration: CF-DIK
MSN: CV-445
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ashuanipi Lake, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While making a practice landing at Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, the Canso's starboard float dug. The airplane swung, filled with water and sank.

Sources:
» PBY Catalina / Canso Yahoo Group
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org