ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 127752 Jeju Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 January 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127752
MSN: 426-5089
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW off Jeju Island (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Narrative:
Ditched off Chojudo, Korea due to engine failure. The bodies of two crew members were later recovered.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Correio da Manhã 8 January 1954, p1
» 3capecod.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org