ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) OK-WDS Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 12 January 1954
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDS
MSN: 11854
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 0,5 km S of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Ostrava-Hrabuvka Airport, Czech Republic
Narrative:
The DC-3 airplane barely climbed after takeoff from Prague Airport (PRG) runway 22. It struck a chimney at Hostivice, contacted powerlines and crashed.

Sources:
» DC-3 "Dakota" OK-WDS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3173rd loss
  • 1166th fatal accident
  • 247th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Czech Republic
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org