ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX542 Topcliffe RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 January 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX542
MSN: 426-5150
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Neptune stalled on approach and struck a mound. The undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ukserials.com
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org