Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335179

Date:Sunday 31 January 1954
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Apiay Air Base (API) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orocué Airport (ORC/SKOE)
Destination airport:Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane impacted terrain while turning onto finals at Apiay Air Base, Colombia.

Sources:

El Tiempo 2 February 1954, p1+21