Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78027,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78027
MSN: 33423
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S off Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly suffered an in-flight fire. The pilot attempted a ditched in the Tsugaru Straits between the islands of Honshu and Hokkaido, but the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Dover Daily Reporter February 01,1954

Location