CFIT Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-895,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-895
MSN: 34155/16898
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N of Curry, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Narrative:
The C-47D transport plane crashed on a snow covered hillside in Alaska. Six men were rescued by bush pilots.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Toledo Blade - Feb 6, 1954
The Tuscaloosa News - Feb 9, 1954
Chicago Tribune Feb. 7, 1954