Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1954 |
Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | NJ267 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pembroke Dock ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The flying boat porpoised on takeoff. It dived and crashed.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos

accident date:
03-03-1954type: Short Sunderland MR.5
registration: NJ267
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.