Status:
Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ALAM
MSN: 2554
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Singapore-Kallang Airport (   Singapore)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Singapore-Kallang Airport, Singapore
Narrative:
The Constellation landed short of the runway, striking a sea wall with the undercarriage. The impact caused a leak in the no. 3 integral fuel tank. The undercarriage collapsed as the aircraft touched down again on the runway. The right wing broke off as the aircraft slid down the runway. The Constellation rolled to the right and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident i.e. the touchdown off the runway, is attributed to the approach of the aircraft. While certain eye-witnesses describe the approach as normal, it was not normal relative to maintaining steady glide path and rate of descent. The various rates of descent could be considered to be within bounds for a Constellation aircraft, but their general pattern was neither normal nor, having regard to the sea wall hazard, desirable. The extent to which the captain's original decision to land short on such a runway as 06 was an error can only be judged in relation to the wide range of expert pilot opinion as to what is safe first point of touchdown. The fact that his first point of touchdown came back closer to the threshold markings than he originally intended can probably be attributed to a degree of tiredness of which he may or may not have been aware."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (70-84)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport to Singapore-Kallang Airport as the crow flies is 888 km (555 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 145 built
  • 11th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Singapore
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org