Accident Fairchild C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-2679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335126

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1954
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119F Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2679
MSN: 10668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Louisville-Godman AFB, KY
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff after engine failure. Aircraft hit Army building of Fort Bragg and crash-landed on a parade field. Two soldiers died inside the Army mess hall and five others were injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Sarasota Journal - Mar 30, 1954
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Mar 31, 1954

Location