ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23617 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23617
MSN: 9479
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» Accident-Report.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org