ASN Aircraft accident Kaiser-Frazier C-119F Flying Boxcar 51-8153 Burbank Airport, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 April 1954
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kaiser-Frazier C-119F Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8153
MSN: 156
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NW of Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 823 m (2700 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-119 transport plane impacted a fog-obscured ridge on Mission Point (2771 feet high) while on an instrument approach to Burbank.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 20, 1954
» San Bernardino Sun, 21 April 1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston AFB, SC to Burbank Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3510 km (2194 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org