ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q) 126579 SE coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar (R4Q)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 126579
MSN: 10548
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:36 km (22.5 mls) off SE coast (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Six rescued and five missing. Search abandoned after a few days.

Sources:
» Madera Tribune 7 June 1954, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org