ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) N51359 Atlanta, GA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 June 1954
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N51359
MSN: 13759
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Atlanta, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Light rain was encountered when the aircraft climbed through 200-250 feet after takeoff. Power was reduced to 35" manifold pressure; the aircraft then suddenly lost airspeed rapidly. Full power was applied and the nose lowered to gain airspeed. The speed dropped to 60 knots and the aircraft struck he ground as a result.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A rapid loss of airspeed immediately following takeoff caused by unexpected, strong gusts or divergent winds accompanying a local rain shower."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org