ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 51-7272 Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7272
MSN: 43724
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org