Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335047

Date:Thursday 26 August 1954
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4679
MSN: 6803
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4219 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13,5 km SE of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Narrative:
While en route to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk the crew tuned the radio compass on the frequency of the locator of the military airfield at Korsakov (684 kHz) instead of the frequency of the locator of the Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (670 kHz) by mistake. The beacons were situated at a distance of only 13.5 km from each other.
While descending in clouds according to the approach pattern of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport, but guided by the locator at Korsakov, the aircraft hit trees on the slope of a hill in the area of Mt. Komissarskaya (714 metres), 13.5 km south-east of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk. The aircraft came to rest upside down on top of the hill at 460 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru