ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A) 6516 Belém, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 September 1954
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6516
MSN: 1919
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belém, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed four minutes after takeoff due to engine failure.

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» Folha da Manhã 30 September 1954, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org