Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5859,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5859
MSN: 11018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km S of Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. The airplane impacted a barracks construction project, injuring two workers.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Rome News-Tribune - Oct 7, 1954