OT Grumman SA-16 Albatross ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335018

Date:Thursday 14 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Goose Bay Air Base, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two SA-16 amphibian planes, a helicopter and several motor vehicles were destroyed by fire in a USAF hangar.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 October 1954, p15

Location