ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B I-LINE New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 December 1954
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LINE
MSN: 44418/487
First flight: 1954
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 451
Narrative:
The DC-6 was on its 4th attempt to land at New York-Idlewild when it struck the pier which supported the left row of runway 04 slope line approach lights. The aircraft crashed in flames and sank in Jamaica Bay. The aircraft was on a flight from Roma-Ciampino to New York via Milan, Paris, Shannon, Gander and Boston.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An erratic approach which resulted in a descent to an altitude too low to avoid striking the pier. A contributing factor to this accident was pilot fatigue due to the particular and difficult circumstances."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» L'Unitá 19-12-1954
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (197-204)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston Airport, MA to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 21st loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org