Status:
Date:Thursday 23 December 1954
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LIF
MSN: 18425604
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Polná (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Force landed due to icing. The left landing gear collapsed. The airplane was on a flight to Prague and Berlin. A Finnish woman sustained serious injuries in the accident.

Classification:
Icing
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Lisunov-Li-2P-HA-LIF
accident date: 23-12-1954
type: Lisunov Li-2P
registration: HA-LIF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 467 km (292 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org