ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0991 Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 April 1955
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0991
MSN: 43900
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ), Canada
Destination airport:Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Narrative:
Landed short of the runway and broke up.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Churchill Airport, MB to Iqaluit-Frobisher Bay Airport, NU as the crow flies is 1451 km (907 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org