Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW834,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW834
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayid RAF Station
Narrative:
One of the main undercarriage legs failed to lock down and subsequently collapsed on touchdown.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1951 VW833 Royal Air Force - RAF 0 near Zalingei w/o

Location