ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15594 Sitkinak Island, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15594
MSN: 20060
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sitkinak Island, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside, killing all ten on board.

Sources:
» Daily Sitka Sentinel, June 30, 1955
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak Airport, AK to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK as the crow flies is 415 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org