ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor XA-FON San Andrés Tuxtla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 July 1955
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration: XA-FON
MSN: 5-AT-103
First flight: 1931
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Andrés Tuxtla (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Destination airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed en route after double engine failure.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport to Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport as the crow flies is 204 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org