ASN Aircraft accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 45-893 Skwentna, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-893
MSN: 34153/16896
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) W of Skwentna, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Narrative:
The VC-47A transport plane operated on a cargo-personnel flight from Elmendorf AFB, Alaska to Nome, Alaska. The airplane crashed as it reportedly tried to divert to Skwentna Airstrip following engine problems.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Chicago Tribune Sept. 3, 1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK to Nome Airport, AK as the crow flies is 862 km (539 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3277th loss
  • 1220th fatal accident
  • 287th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org