ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings NZ5804 Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 September 1955
Type:Handley Page Hastings
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ5804
MSN: HP95/4
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW) (   Australia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin RAAF Station, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Power was lost in three engines due to multiple birdstrikes immediately after takeoff.

Sources:
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-Hastings-NZ5804
accident date: 09-09-1955
type: Handley Page Hastings
registration: NZ5804

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org