Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-48276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334802

Date:Friday 4 November 1955
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48276
MSN: 25537/14092
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Holyoke, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF)
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Narrative:
Made forced landing on the Connecticut River.
Carburetor icing and subsequent engine failure was listed as the primary cause of the crash.

Sources:

The Panama American (November 5, 1955)
newenglandaviationhistory.com