Accident de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) 142424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334769

Date:Thursday 22 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142424
MSN: 76
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Bird, Ross Island -   Antarctica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Otter was part of Operation Deep Freeze 1 in Antarctica. After takeoff the pilot reported that his controls were stuck. The aircraft descended again and struck the snow hard. Both main ski struts were forced into the fuselage as the airplane crash-landed. Salvageable parts were removed and the aircraft was left to float out on the sea ice.

Sources:

www.VAQ34.com