Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 53-7866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334764

Date:Sunday 1 January 1956
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-7866
MSN: 11921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of Tachikawa Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Narrative:
Crashed into a plowed field during a GCA approach to Tachikawa Air Base. Occupants escaped without injuries.

Sources:

Desert Sun 3 January 1956, p3
Hope Star January 3, 1956