ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) OK-WDZ Toryska
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 January 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDZ
MSN: 9385
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Toryska (   Slovakia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ), Slovakia
Narrative:
Due to poor weather conditions at the destination Kosice (KSC), the flight continued to Poprad/Tatry Airport (TAT). Strong winds blew the airplane off the approach course, causing a let down 11 km to the east and 3,5 km to the northern of the approach track. The airplane descended over mountains until it flew into the side of Mount Skapova (elevation (4042 ft).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 68
» Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 66

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to Košice-Barca Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3294th loss
  • 1230th fatal accident
  • 97th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Slovakia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org