Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5944,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5944
MSN: 11131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Saijo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Narrative:
A C-119 transport plane went missing during a flight from Tachikawa Air Base to Ashiya Air Base, both in Japan.
The US Air Force reportedly located the wreckage on a mountain peak at an altitude of 6100 feet.

Sources:

Sarasota Journal - Apr 4, 1956