Status: | |
Date: | Monday 18 June 1956 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
Registration: | 76976 |
MSN: | 33308/16560 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | nr Jijel ( Algeria)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in an accident.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.