ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97E Stratofreighter 51-0220 Goose Bay, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 July 1956
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97E Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0220
MSN: 16287
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:72 km (45 mls) NE of Goose Bay, NL (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area in the Mealy Mountains after reporting one engine on fire. The accident occurred 29 minutes after takeoff from Goose Bay Airport.

Sources:
» Daily News 7 July 1956
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 12th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 75th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org