ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-ANK Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 September 1956
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-ANK
MSN: 13773
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL), Brazil
Narrative:
As the engines were started at Caratinga, the no. 1 engine gave some problems, which were overcome by crossfeeding the engines. At Belo Horizonte the same problems were experienced, and again solved by crossfeeding the engines. On takeoff however, the DC-3 drifted to the left because the no. 1 engine didn't develop enough power. The aircraft crashed and caught fire

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Error of judgement by the pilot in not attempting to establish the reason for the difficult starting of the port engine. 2) Inadequate maintenance."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 7-9-1956
» Folha da Manhã 8-9-1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG as the crow flies is 460 km (287 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org