Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-N525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334638

Date:Saturday 8 September 1956
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N525
MSN: 93013108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dikson Airport (DKS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dikson Airport (DKS/UODD)
Narrative:
The Il-12 transport aircraft was operating on a flight from Moscow to the drifting polar station SP-4. An en route stop was planned at Dikson. During the approach the main landing gear hit the threshold of the safety area 100 metres before the runway threshold and broke off. The aircraft continued to fly for 180 metres, came down on the runway and suffered considerable damage.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location