Status:
Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:TransAir
Registration: CF-HFQ
MSN: Set 27
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX), Canada
Narrative:
Ran off the runway at the FOX-Main DEW Line station at Hall Beach. Damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Avro-685-York-C-1-CF-HFQ
accident date: 13-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HFQ
accident date: 13-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HFQ
accident date: 13-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HFQ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org