ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V Neptune registration unknown Campofelice di Roccella, Sicily
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Campofelice di Roccella, Sicily (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» La Stampa 25 September 1956, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org