ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMW Kuujjuaq, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-HMW
MSN:
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:44 km (27.5 mls) N of Kuujjuaq, QC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP), Canada
Narrative:
The Avro York was returning after working at a Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line.

Sources:
» Two Die In Crash Aircraft (Lethbridge Herald 27-9-1956)

Photos

photo of Avro-685-York-C-1-CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW
accident date: 26-09-1956
type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frobisher Bay Airport, NU to Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC as the crow flies is 625 km (390 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org