Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX545,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX545
MSN: 426-5160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km NE off Mull of Kintyre, Argyll -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into high ground at night at Beinn Ne Lice, 1 mile northeast of the Mull of Kintyre, Argyll during an anti-submarine exercise.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999, published 2003
ukserials.com
aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk
Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)