Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CC-CAH-331,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Sociedad de Transportes Aéreos - ALA
Registration: CC-CAH-331
MSN: 33544
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Miguel Bay -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Narrative:
The C-46 cargo plane aircraft had left Havana, Cuba at 05:38 and was last in contact at 10:05 over San Blas islands. It was subsequently declared missing at 10:45.
Damaged beyond repair following a forced landing on a beach. There were five crew members, two passengers and a cargo of pigs on board the plane.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 5 November 1956, p.3
Diario de la marina 4 November 1956, p.1