Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 November 1956 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46 Commando |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 362 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Hangzhou ( China)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down over Hangzhou.
Sources:
» Indian Daily Mail 13 November 1956, p4
» Singapore Standard 12 November 1956, p8
» The Straits Times 12 November 1956, p1 (AP)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.