ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc 61/F-SSUN Marseille
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 December 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 61/F-SSUN
MSN: 61
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Marseille (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Narrative:
SNCASE Languedoc F-SSUN was attached to the Escadrille Aérienne de Recherches et de Sauvetages (EARS) 99, which was the SAR unit of the French Air Force.
It took off from lstres Air Base to help a Panamanian cargo ship, the Antares, which sent out a distress message. The aircraft circled the area of the Mediterranean Sea in poor weather. At 23:56 hours, the pilot reported his position to be 41°44'N, 005°06'E and his intention to return to Istres with an expected arrival time of 00:50 hours. Nothing more was heard from the flight.

Despite an intense search operation, no trace was found.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-perillos-se161

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org