Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) HK-133,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1956
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Agencia Interamericana de Aviación - AIDA
Registration: HK-133
MSN: 21998
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km NW of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No. 2 engine failed after takeoff. The aircraft crashed against Quetame Hill at an elevation of 2790 m.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Complete failure of the starboard engine due to the breakdown of the lubricating system. 