Loss of control Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N1245V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334567

Date:Thursday 20 December 1956
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Steel Corporation
Registration: N1245V
MSN: 18-2470
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km N of Tyrone, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control while at cruising altitude of 9000 feet. During the uncontrolled descent the aircraft failed structurally as a result of airloads in excess of design strength.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of control for reasons unknown resulting in a rapid descent during which structural failure occurred."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0065