Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334538

Date:Friday 15 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4407
MSN: 18429306
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:10103 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yamal Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mys Kamenny Airport (YMK/USDK)
Destination airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD)
Narrative:
The Li-2 was damaged beyond repair when it made a forced landing in the tundra between the lakes Yarato-1 and Yarato-2 on the Yamal peninsula.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Images:

photo (c) Alex; Yamal Peninsula; August 2016