Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) PP-YQF,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1957
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YQF
MSN: 34292/17027
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 attempted to land in adverse weather conditions. The aircraft overran the runway into the sea. It became submerged in ten minutes.

Probable Cause: Error of judgment on the part of the pilot in estimating distance.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 20 February 1957, p5