ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CF-ILY Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Northern Wings
Registration: CF-ILY
MSN: 4410
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada
Narrative:
Suffered an accident on landing, causing the plane to be damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-DL-CF-ILY
accident date: 19-03-1957
type: Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
registration: CF-ILY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org