ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) CF-HGE Sept-Îles, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 March 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A)
Operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-HGE
MSN: CV-422
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Sept-Îles, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canso force landed off Sept-Îles, QC and later drifted and sank off Shelter Bay the next day.
It has also been reported that this happened on September 13, 1962.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
» PBY Catalina / Canso Yahoo Group

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org