ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) 341/F-UIHW Djanet
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 341/F-UIHW
MSN: 341
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Djanet (   Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djanet-Inedbirenne Airport (DJG/DAAJ), Algeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after take-off from Djanet.

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 11 April 1957, p2
» Le Monde 11 April 1957
» http://www.aircrash.info/ac.php?nr=010&V=N

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org